Tyne and Wear HER(8836): Newcastle, Collingwood Street, Nos. 9 to 17, (Lloyd's Bank) - Details

Newcastle, Collingwood Street, Nos. 9 to 17, (Lloyd's Bank)

Bank (Financial)

Extant Building

Bank. 1890-91 by R.J. Johnson for Hodgkin, Barnet, Pease, Spence and Co. Sandstone ashlar with pink granite plinth and doorcase; roof not visible. 3 storeys, 9 bays and set-back wings of 2 storeys and one bay; 4-storey 3-bay right extension. Classical style. High ground floor has steps to central double door in architrave within doorcase of rusticated fluted pilasters, frieze with triglyphs and paterae, and carved tympanum in segmental pediment; high keystones, voussoirs, and rusticated jambs to recessed ground-floor windows with sill band and overhanging apron; Greek key frieze and dentilled cornice. Tall first-floor windows have Gibbs surrounds and alternate pediments; architraves to second-floor windows; all sashes with glazing bars. Top entablature has swag frieze and modill- ions. Roof balustrade with ball finials and high urns at ends. Tall ashlar- corniced brick chimneys. Lower set-back bays in similar style; right extension has 2 windows on ground floor, 3 plain sashes on each floor above, in close imitation of main block, under top pediment containing oculus. LISTED GRADE 2

2488

6397

NZ24886397

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/205; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 161; Lloyds Bank, Collingwood St, Newcastle upon Tyne - building recording