Tyne and Wear HER(8937): Newcastle, Neville Street, Royal Station Hotel - Details

Newcastle, Neville Street, Royal Station Hotel

Hotel

Railway Hotel

Extant Building

Railway hotel. Circa 1850 by John Dobson for York, Newcastle and Berwick Railway Company; c.1890 extension at left for North Eastern Railway Co. Sandstone ashlar; dark slate roof. Basement, 6 storeys and attics; 9:1:10 bays and 2 set back at right. Basement to left section; near-central projecting entrance bay has Corinthian porch with steps up to arcaded entrance. Renewed steps and door behind. Rusticated ground floor. First build of 10 bays at right has architraves to sash windows, with alternate pediments on first floor and segmental heads on upper floors. Varying treatment to windows of extension-keyed and lugged architraves, segmental heads and 3-storey canted bays. Cornices to first, third and top floors. Mansard roof has pedimented dormers; high hipped roof over entrance bay. Cast iron posts and elaborate brackets support glass entrance canopy. Rich interior with grand staircase and ornate public rooms. LISTED GRADE 2

2472

6390

NZ24726390

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/410; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 31; Historic England, 19 January 2016, Advice Report (Case Number 1431564, List Entry Number 1104900); John Addyman and Bill Fawcett, 1999, The High Level Bridge and Newcastle Central Station: 150 years across the Tyne; B Fawcett, 2005, North Eastern Railway Architecture, Volume 3: Bell and Beyond, pp 34-41 and 198; Bill Fawcett, 2003, A History of North Eastern Railway Architecture: Volume 2: A Mature Art, p 106; Bill Fawcett, 2001, A History of North Eastern Railway Architecture: Volume 1: The Pioneers, pp 151-2, 155-64; G. McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides: Newcastle and Gateshead, p 87; W Bell, 1893, The New Station Hotel, Newcastle on Tyne in British Architect, pp 326-328