Tyne and Wear HER(8947): Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Church of All Saints - Details

Newcastle, Pilgrim Street, Church of All Saints

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church; now urban studies centre and concert hall. 1786-96 by David Stephenson replacing medieval church. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Oval plan, with apses on short axis west-east; south chapel and vestry flank portico and tower. Classical style, with baroque tower. Greek Doric tetrastyle portico has dentilled pediment; flanking windows have tripartite sashes in Ionic pilasters under shallow lunettes with glazing bars; voussoirs continuous with chanelled rustication. Rusticated plinth supports paired Ionic pilasters defining bays, with top entablature. Returns have similar window treatment to 2-bay chapel and vestry. Oval continues plinth and Ionic Order framing segmental-headed windows; round-headed gallery windows have balustrades; top dentilled cornice continuous with pediments of tower. 4-stage tower has segmental-headed windows under dentilled pediments; tall arched panels above with louvred lunettes under dentilled cornice; clock faces flanked by plinths of paired diagonal columns; tripartite windows above. Set-back top stage has round balustrade and set-back open-arched belfry with paired corner columns; top spire. Double door in portico and in west apse. Both apses have blind panels, the upper balustraded and with swags. Fluted impost strings. Low, flat-coped walls flank 3 flights of steps to portico. Interior: painted plaster above panelled mahogany dado, moulded plaster ceiling with much leaf and flower ornament; dentilled cornice. Panelled pews join fluted Doric columns supporting balcony, all mahogany. Corinthian Order in east apse; organ in west concealing exit. Vestibule under tower contains replica of medieval font with heraldic shields; memorials on walls include marble plaque commemorating David Stephenson, architect, died 1819, by Davies; low-relief obelisk on mount to Edward Moses d.1813, son of the master of the Grammar School, by Davies with Greek and Latin inscriptions; and to Joseph Garnett, died 1796, a bracketed marble slab with book and drapery, by Craggs. Former vestry contains boards of Creed, Lord's Prayer and Commandments from church. Source: T. Sopwith A Historical and Descriptive Account of All Saints' Church in Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle 1826. Tyne and Wear Museums Service The Tyneside Classical Tradition 1980. LISTED GRADE 1

2525

6402

NZ25256402

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 21/452 and 24/452; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, pp 13-14; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; T. Sopwith A Historical and Descriptive Account of All Saints' Church in Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle 1826; Tyne and Wear Museums Service The Tyneside Classical Tradition 1980; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 14 and 129-30; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare) , 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 425-426