Tyne and Wear HER(8962): Sandyford, Sandyford Road, Deuchar House - Details

Sandyford, Sandyford Road, Deuchar House

Sandyford

Warehouse

Bonded Warehouse

Extant Building

Bonded Warehouse, now flats. Circa 1840 for Sandyford Brewery. Sandstone ashlar with plinth. Welsh slate roof. Main block 3 storeys, 7 bays; right wing 3 lower storeys, 9 bays. Circa 1983 glazed central entrance in high arch; entrance at right of wing has double 4-panel doors and elliptical overlight in deep, stop-chamfered surround under cornice and segmental pediment with OFFICE/1904/ROBERT DEUCHAR LTD. in panels. Inserted glazing in 2nd-floor segmental arch above main entrance; similar flanking arches contain sash windows in recessed stone panels. Pecked stone lintels and projecting sills to these and to sashes, (except 2 glazed doors inserted in second and third bays from right end). Floor and eaves bands. Eaves gutter cornice and blocking course. Hipped roof to main block. LISTED GRADE 2

2566

6531

NZ25666531

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/511