Tyne and Wear HER(8963): Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 33 and 34 (Derwentwater Chambers) - Details

Newcastle, Sandhill, Nos. 33 and 34 (Derwentwater Chambers)

Extant Building

House, now restaurant and shop. C17. Timber framed with painted render; roof not visible. 4 storeys, 5 bays. Shop windows flanked by c. 1900 fluted Tuscan pilasters with entablature; renewed fascia at left; central wrought iron gate of c.1900 to passage entrance; 4-panelled door at right end. Upper floors have wood mullioned-and-transomed windows, some in architraves, filling each bay; casements in lower lights, most with glazing bars. Long sill brackets rest on corded strings. Upper floors jettied. Partial cornice to second floor. Interior shows wide Tudor-arched stone chimney piece under brick relieving arch, on first floor. LISTED GRADE 2*

2517

6387

NZ25176387

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/506; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 105-6, The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2006, 32-34Sandhill, Newcastle upon Tyne, Historic Building Recording