Tyne and Wear HER(8992): Fenham, Fenham Hall Drive, Branch Library - Details

Fenham, Fenham Hall Drive, Branch Library

Fenham

Library

Extant Building

Branch Library. Opened 8 June 1938 (plaque in vestibule). Brick with ashlar-coped plinth and ashlar door surround; pantiled roof. One high storey. 11 bays, symmetrical. Panelled double door and fishscale overlight in high, wide surround with architrave and recessed band above. LIBRARY in bronze letters over door. Metal glazing bars to fixed lights, with central casements and tiled brick sills, recessed in panels with soldier-course lintels, set in wide band of vertical courses. Felt- covered parapet coping. Hipped roof has central square ventilator. Interior shows high quality woodwork and levelled glass. Fluted frieze to bookshelves lining walls. Vestibule, double doors to each side (one blocked) and single doors to issue desk with half-glazed screen; window in librarian's room at left gives view of library. A well-planned space. Radiating free-standing shelves and wall shelves with fluted frieze. LISTED GRADE 2

2180

6558

NZ21806558

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/239; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond, second edition revised by G. McCombie, P. Ryder and H. Welfare, 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 517