Tyne and Wear HER(9018): Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 2 to 4, Sunlight Chambers - Details

Newcastle, Bigg Market, Nos. 2 to 4, Sunlight Chambers

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1901-2 by W and S Owen for Lever Bros. Modified Baroque style. Sandstone ashlar ground floor with mosaic frieze; painted rendered upper floors with ashlar dressings; roof of French tiles. Art nouveau style. Basement, 3 storeys and attics; 3 bays and five in right return to High Bridge. Central basement entrance down steps. Hollow-chamfered reveals and alternately- projecting blocks to door under ornamental iron grille in first bay; similar surrounds to basement and ground floor windows, with iron grilles to the former. Ground floor frieze depicting harvest and industry, and cornice modillioned above door. Architraves to windows above with pulvinated frieze and cornice on first floor, and tall triple keys to second, all sashes with glazing bars. Pilaster strips and rendered eaves, frieze with swags linking keystones; egg-and-dart-moulded cornice. 3 flat dormers have similar sashes. LISTED GRADE 2

2484

6414

NZ24846414

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/103; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 140