Tyne and Wear HER(9028): Newcastle, Grey Street, No. 98 (Theatre Royal) - Details

Grey Street with the Theatre Royal

Newcastle, Grey Street, No. 98 (Theatre Royal)

Music Speech and Dance Venue

Theatre

Extant Building

Theatre. 1837 by Benjamin Green for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Classical style. 2 storeys, 7 windows. Full-height hexastyle Corinthian portico, the outer columns paired, with high plinths; pediment containing Royal arms by Tate. 3 bays behind contain range of entrance doors and overlights (one with art nouveau grille 'UPPER CIRCLE') under round-headed windows in pilastered addition with balustraded balcony dated 1901. Round-headed windows above have keyed surrounds. Bracketed pedimented architraves to windows in bays flanking portico; outer bays have public house at left (included in Nos. 9-17 Market Street (q.v.) but described here to complete the composition), and booking office at right and sashes above with balustrades, architraves and bracketed pediments. Top balustrade and parapet. Interior re-modelled in 1901 by Matcham in richly-ornamented style. Three tiers of balconies and boxes with bombee balustrades richly stuccoed. Carved proscenium arch and ornamental plaster ceiling. LISTED GRADE 1. The theatre opened on 20 February 1837 with Shakespeare's 'The Merchant of Venice'. The bells of St. Nicholas Cathedral rang in celebration. In 1899 the theatre was damaged by fire after a performance of Macbeth. Frank Matcham redesigned the interior and it reopened on 31 December 1901. The theatre is said to be haunted by the 'Grey Lady' who often carries a candle and is accompanied by weeping or deep sighing. She is thought to be a member of the 19th century audience who was betrayed by her married lover who was an actor {Kirkup, 2009}.

2494

6430

NZ24946430

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/296; Public Art in Newcastle: A Guide; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 118; Tyne Mercury, 22 November 1836; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Rob Kirkup, 2009, Ghostly Tyne and Wear, pages 97-99; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 22 and 164-5; Sean McCarthy, May 1985, The Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne - A report on the History and Development of the Present Building; L Wilkes and G Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - the Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson & Clayton; H. Oswald, 1936, The Theatres Royal in Newcastle upon Tyne; Brian Walker (ed), 1980, Frank Matcham, Theatre Architect; Theatresearch, 2008, Theatre Royal, Newcastle upon Tyne - Conservation Management Plan