Tyne and Wear HER(9038): Lemington, Scotswood Road, Church of St. George - Details

St. George's Church, Bell's Close, Scotswood

Lemington, Scotswood Road, Church of St. George

Lemington

Roman Catholic Church

Extant Building

R.C. parish church. l868-69 by A.M. Dunn; at the expense of Richard Lamb of West Denton. Flemish bond white brick with polychrome dressings; rear (north) red brick; Welsh slate roof. Western 3-sided apse to chancel; south tower; 5-bay nave with south porch. Shouldered lintel to blocked ritual west door in porch: Shouldered lintel to inserted west door with broach-stopped rebate to surround. Nook shafts to paired west lancets; cinquefoil above has drip mould with ball-flower stops. Carved gables to 2 west buttresses. 2-centred-arched windows in buttressed nave with sill string and continuous impost band: Lombard frieze above and around apse; 2-stage tower, blind below, has upper wide 2-centred-arched belfry openings under Lombard frieze with corner gargoyles, and steeply-pitched hipped roof with iron ridge finial. LISTED GRADE 2

1893

6441

NZ18936441

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 10/43; http://taking-stock.org.uk/Home/Dioceses/Diocese-of-Hexham-Newcastle/Bells-Close-Newcastle-upon-Tyne-St-George [accessed 7th March 2016]