Tyne and Wear HER(9096): Newcastle, The Close, Fish Market - Details

Newcastle, The Close, Fish Market

Market

Fish Market

Extant Building

Fish market, now warehouse. 1880 by A.M. Fowler. Brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. One high storey, 3 x 7 bays. 3-bay west elevation has bays defined by rusticated pilasters with entasis. Keyed arch and extended impost strings to central open entrance flanked by high keyed oculi; high entablature and deep cornice. Low-pitched hipped roof has roof lights and long, hipped ridge ventilator. Central arched entrances flanked by arched windows on each return. Entrances all have elaborate wrought iron gates under grilles with Newcastle arms. LISTED GRADE 2

2513

6376

NZ25136376

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/191; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 103; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 108