Tyne and Wear HER(9121): Newcastle, St. Nicholas Street, General Post Office - Details

Newcastle, St. Nicholas Street, General Post Office

Post Office

Extant Building

Post office. 1871-74 by James Williams. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. Classical style. 4 storeys, 3 bays. 2 superimposed Giant Orders: Roman Doric on 2 lower floors and Corinthian above. Fluted ground-floor band. Central porch in antis contains recessed double door and overlight, flanked by narrow windows; tripartite sash window above. Sashes in outer bays flanked by pilasters. First floor entablature has triglyph and guttae frieze. Sash windows in architraves, those on second floor with apron balustrades and bracketed pediments, the central segmental on Ionic pilasters. Third floor patterned sill band. Rusticated quoins and top entablature with central panel: POST OFFICE in low relief. Wide dentilled eaves cornice. One bay set back at right in plainer style. Stone area balustrade with chamfered moulded coping. LISTED GRADE 2

2492

6396

NZ24926396

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/489; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 20 and 117