Tyne and Wear HER(9159): Newcastle, Collingwood Street, No. 5 - Details

Newcastle, Collingwood Street, No. 5

Shop

Extant Building

Shop and offices. 1898 by J.W. Taylor for J.C. Eno. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. Free Baroque style. 4 storeys and attics, 3 bays. Shop with curved glass to central set-back entrance; double door at left to house has overlight. High keystones to first-floor arcade with round-headed windows, with cartouches between, under serpentine cornice. Central second-floor window has Ionic pilasters and pediment; flat pilasters to windows in outer bays and on third floor. Prominent dentilled cornice. High broken pediment and obelisk finial to central round- headed dormer with flanking consoles. Mansard roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2490

6399

NZ24906399

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/203 and 23/203; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 161