Tyne and Wear HER(9175): Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 80 to 96 - Details

Newcastle, Grey Street, Nos. 80 to 96

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops and offices. Circa 1836 by John Dobson for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 4 storeys, lO bays. Ground floor altered; No.92 has circa 1900 shop with slender pilasters and curved glass windows flanking central glazed recessed door with overlight. 2-bay end pavilions have Giant Corinthian pilasters and contain first floor windows framed by flat Tuscan pilasters with entablature; sill string and architrave to second floor windows. Central 6 bays have architraves to all windows and second-floor sill string, with second floor entablature. Top storey has pilasters in pavilions, plain reveals to all windows, arcaded balustrade above pavilions. All windows sashes with glazing bars. Ridge brick chimneys. LISTED GRADE 2*

2494

6426

NZ24946426

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/295 https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1355249