Tyne and Wear HER(9245): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 85 to 89, Northern Goldsmiths - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 85 to 89, Northern Goldsmiths

Shop

Extant Building

Goldsmith's shop, warehouse and office. c1910, clock added c1932, shopfront remodelled c1960. Ashlar with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. Four storey plus attics. Baroque Revival style. Corner site. Ground floor has shopfront c1960 with to left another shopfront c1980 and beyond original entrance doorway to offices above with double panel doors in fluted marble suround. First floor has blocked window on canted corner with projecting gilded square clock topped with a gilded female figure added c1932. Above single cross casement with attenuated keystone, another window above, both in round headed ashlar surround. Attic has small pair of windows. Hexagonal corner cupola has open facades with boldly rusticated Doric columns, each corner has square corbelled pilaster rising to square Ionic column. Cupola topped with copper dome. North front has 3 window centre flanked by single windows. Centre has 3 casements in rusticated surrounds with attenuated keystones rising to cill band above. Both floors of upper windows recessed between Ionic half-columns, supporting ornate entablature. 3 small cross casements the lower ones with segment arched heads and elongated keystones. Attic has single central window with moulded ashlar surround topped with segmental hood. Single window end bay has first floor window with moulded ashlar surround, upper windows incorporated in single moulded ashlar surround with carved panel between. Attic has pair of windows with bold mullion between rising into curved ashlar hood supported on brackets. South-east front has similar two window facade. LISTED GRADE 2

2446

6402

NZ24466402

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/19/10104; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, p 33