Tyne and Wear HER(9261): Byker, Byker Wall, Dunn Terrace, Tom Collins House - Details

Byker, Byker Wall, Dunn Terrace, Tom Collins House

Byker

Health and Welfare

Sheltered Accomodation

Extant Building

Block of sheltered housing comprising 52 flats. 1975-78 for City of Newcastle upon Tyne by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor;, site architect Vernon Gracie; strictural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor Shepherd's Construction Ltd. In situ concrete cross wall construction, clad in strong brown, orange and buff patterned metric modular brick to entrance and to lift shaft, with paler colours to east, and white Eternit cladding to south-west face. Wedge-shaped plan, with sharply stepped profile of four to thirteen storeys. Red-brown timber balconies. Brown and red-brown balustrading to the gallery serving the lower flats. Large bay windows to common rooms. Tom Collins House is the terminating feature of Dunn Terrace, and one of the most prominent elements of the Byker Estate. LISTED GRADE 2*

2670

6446

NZ26706446

Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/30/10122; Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 49828; North East Civic Trust, 2005, A Byker Future - The Conservation Plan for The Byker Redevelopment, Newcastle upon Tyne