Tyne and Wear HER(9309): Forest Hall, Forest Hall Road, Ritz Cinema - Details

Forest Hall, Forest Hall Road, Ritz Cinema

Forest Hall

Cinema

Extant Building

Opened 9th November 1936 as a cinema. Converted to a Bingo Hall in 1961. Damaged by air raids during the war. Unusual interior layout - seats run at right angles to the road with the screen being on right hand side of building as viewed from Forest Hall Road. This arrangement was adopted to save the housing behind when it was constructed. LOCAL LIST

2810

6993

NZ28106993

North Tyneside Council, Draft Local List Nominations, 2006; W.G. Elliott, Bygone Days of Longenton, Benton, Forest Hall, West Moor, Killingworth, Palmersville and Benton Square, Book 2, pp 59 and 60; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)