Tyne and Wear HER(9861): Heaton, Benton Bank, The People's Theatre (Lyric) - Details

Heaton, Benton Bank, The People's Theatre (Lyric)

Heaton

Cinema

Extant Building

The People’s Theatre is a landmark in its setting; the green pantile roof contrasts with the red brick with stone detailing and makes the art deco style building stand out from its surroundings. The building is beloved of many theatregoers in the city and those who recall its initial use as a cinema. Originally opened in January 1936, the Lyric Cinema was constructed by Thomas Clements and Sons to the design of Marshall and Tweedy architects of Newcastle. In 1959 the cinema was bought by the People’s Theatre (established 1911) and converted in to an arts centre. The theatre remains in use and hosts local and amateur productions as well as national touring productions. The centre is also the home of the Young People’s Theatre, which was established in 1963. LOCAL LIST

2665

6627

NZ26656627

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 95-96; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 81-82, 97, 120, 151, 159; William Muir, 1988, Bygone High Heaton; Heaton History Group, http://heatonhistorygroup.org/tag/peoples-theatre/