Tyne and Wear HER(9864): All Saint's Churchyard - Details

All Saint's Churchyard

Cemetery

Churchyard

POST MEDIEVAL

Structure

All Saint’s Cemetery on Akenside Hill is a small cemetery and is an area of open green space and peace in a closely built part of the city. The south west entrance gates consist of sandstone pillars joined by a wrought iron archway with a fine cross and sun motif. The cemetery is also significant for environmental reasons as it has two or three black poplar trees within its walls, a species which is under threat of extinction in the UK. LOCAL LIST

425290

564020

NZ425290564020

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Alan Morgan, 2004, Beyond the Grave - Exploring Newcastle's Burial Grounds, pp 57-65