Tyne and Wear HER(9879): Ouseburn, Stepney Bank, Ship Inn - Details

Ouseburn, Stepney Bank, Ship Inn

Ouseburn

Extant Building

The Ship Inn is a popular and attractive traditional working class pub located in the heart of the Ouseburn, lying beneath Byker Bridge. In the past it was popular with the local abattoir workers. The building was originally part of a terrace in Stepney Bank which was destroyed during the 1930s. It has been designed relatively simply. It has two storeys and an attic above with two dormers. The ground floor has large windows with painted stone lintels and sills. The faƧade is brick and the west side has been rendered white. Also on the side is a single storey modern garage extension. LOCAL LIST

2621

6461

NZ26216461

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne From 1850 to the present day, p 58; Lynn F Pearson, 1989, The Northumbrian Pub - an architectural history, p 37