Tyne and Wear HER(9923): Newcastle, Forth Banks, Hawthorn House - Details

Newcastle, Forth Banks, Hawthorn House

Engineering Industry Site

Pattern Shop

Extant Building

This three storey brick and stone Georgian building is a reminder of the vital role that the north east played in the development of the railways. This is a surviving building from the Hawthorn Engineering Works. The company later amalgamated with Robert Stephenson & Company and became locally, nationally and internationally significant in the Steam Age. In 1859 this part of the site was being used as a pattern shop. LOCAL LIST

2455

6361

NZ24556361

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; PLB Consulting with Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, The Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Conservation Plan and Archaeological Assessment; J.H. Parker, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Hawthorn House and Cottages and Sachins Restaurant, Stephenson Quarter, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Buildings Recording