Tyne and Wear HER(9927): Newcastle, University Quadrangle - Details

Newcastle, University Quadrangle

Garden

Structure

This quadrangle was laid out and planted in a ‘low and gentle’ style in 1947-9 by J S Allen, Professor of Town and Country Planning, and was designed as a memorial garden to all those members of the university who had lost their lives in the two world wars. The space consists of flowerbeds, trees, grass areas, benches and a paved walkway and is a busy yet peaceful thoroughfare through the university. It is surrounded on all sides by fine Listed buildings, which are all part of the university. LOCAL LIST

2469

6509

NZ24696509

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk NUT065;