Tyne and Wear HER(9948): Spital Tongues, Belle Grove Terrace, Belle Grove Public House - Details

Spital Tongues, Belle Grove Terrace, Belle Grove Public House

Spital Tongues

Extant Building

Built around 1875 by Sanderson's Haymarket Brewery. It replaced the Mill House pub. A new doorway into Ancrum Street was built in 1888. A rear extension was added in 1900. In 1923 Newcastle Breweries incorporated the adjoining terraced house into the pub. No 19 Belle Grove Terrace was the home of renowned regional artist, realist painter, woodcarver and illustrator Ralph Hedley (1848-1913) between 1885 and 1913. In 1934 there was more remodelling. LOCAL LIST

2383

6547

NZ23836547

Newcastle City Council, 2006, Local List of Buildings, Structures, Parks, Gardens and Open Spaces of Special Local Architectural or Historic Interest Supplementary Planning Document; Brian Bennison, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 5; North of England Civic Trust, February 2009, Spital Tongues, Newcastle upon Tyne - Suggested Conservation Area Scoping Study, Draft Report, p 11; Ben Smith, 2010, Newcastle Commemorative Plaques (unpublished Word document).