Tyne and Wear HER(1001): Dunston Staiths - Details

Dunston Staiths

Dunston

Water Transport Site

Staith

Structure

Built by North Eastern Railway in two stages, in 1893 and 1903. The structure is in 3 parts: a substructure of piles on which are superimposed brestles, braced in both directions; 98 frames c.5.3 metres apart; above this is a double thickness of longitudinal timbers supporting a deck and track beams. The deck slopes at a gradient of 1 in 85 down toward the landward end. The track layout, coal drops, and most of the workmen's shelters and huts survive. Dunston Staiths were the last working timber staiths on the Tyne, and represent the only remaining substantial timber staiths in the region. A large section of the staiths was destroyed by arson attack in November 2003. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 2

2330

6250

NZ23306250

<< HER 1001 >> Desc Text Newcastle Planning Dept. Scheduled Ancient Monument File, 1986, Description of Monument Gateshead Planning Dept. 1987 N.Pevsner, 1985, The Buildings of England, County Durham, p.287 I Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the industrial archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 37 Transportation Planning Associates, 1983, The Preservation and Development of Dunston Staiths... unpublished report L. Redvers, 2003, Blaze destroys Tyne landmark, Evening Chronicle, Thursday Nov 20th 2003, pp 1 and 5