Tyne and Wear HER(1016): Dunston, Colliery Road, CWS Soap Works - Details

Dunston, Colliery Road, CWS Soap Works

Dunston

Chemical Product Site

Soap Factory

Documentary Evidence

Once part of a series of ferro-concrete structures built for the Cooperative Wholesale Society (CWS) at Dunston. The complex, which formerly included a flour mill (HER ref. 1668) and grain silos (HER ref. 1624), dates from two periods, 1970-8 and 1911-14. The soap works brings together a modern construction system and a modified Renaissance architectural style. The works was used for a number of years as a hide and skin works but had been demolished by 2000.

230

626

NZ230626

<< HER 1016 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 80 Gateshead MBC 1981, Buildings of Interest in Gateshead 1919-1939 Dept. of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special ... Interest ,5/122 I. Ayris, Co-operative Wholesale Society Granary, Silos, Jetty and Soapworks Wilson & Womersley, Chartered Architects, 1990, Dunston Soap Works - A Case for Demolition report W.L. Pattison, C Eng, 1985, Old CWS Soap Works, Dunston, Condition Survey L.G. Mouchal and Partners Ltd, 1921, Hennebique Ferro-Concrete