Tyne and Wear HER(1036): Newburn Water Pumping Station - Details

Newburn Water Pumping Station

Newburn

Water Supply and Drainage

Pumping Station

Water Pumping Station

Extant Building

Constructed in 1855 for the Whittle Dene Water Company to extract river water, using a pumping engine of c.1832 previously used in Newcastle for the same purpose. This engine, probably a modified Cornish type by Robert Hawthorn and Company, was replaced by two new Barclay 'grasshopper' engines in 1866 although by 1884 these seem to have been on standby to supplement the delivery from Wylam Station. Only the engine and boiler house remain, used for storage; stone built with slated hipped roofs. LISTED GRADE 2

160

656

NZ160656

<< HER 1036 >> R.W. Rennison, 1979, Water to Tyneside, passim The River Pumping Stations of the Newcastle and Gateshead Water Co. I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 68