Tyne and Wear HER(1047): Whitley Bay, Old Shaft (Ironstone) - Details

Whitley Bay, Old Shaft (Ironstone)

Whitley Bay

Ironstone Workings

Ironstone Mine

Documentary Evidence

Old Shaft (Ironstone) next to Whitley Links. Ironstone, shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of c.1860 was worked in galleries by monks during the 18th century, but the workings became uneconomical after the opening of the Cleveland ironstone mines in the early part of the 19th century. Spoil was dumped on the links at Whitley, but much was washed away by the sea. Many workings were filled in when the Interceptor sewer was constructed in the 1970s.

3529

7285

NZ35297285

<< HER 1047 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 81 S.M. Linsley, 1994, Notes on the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, Iron Mining at Whitley Bay (unpub) I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 50