Tyne and Wear HER(1064): Seaton Burn Colliery (Brenkley Colliery) - Details

Seaton Burn Colliery (Brenkley Colliery)

Seaton Burn

Documentary Evidence

Seatonburn Colliery, served by a wagonway (HER ref. 1067), opened c.1844 after several years sinking the shaft, and closed 17th August 1963. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map shows a shaft within the colliery; the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey Map shows the expansion of colliery buildings and spoil heaps and the addition of two Smithys. The initial ownership was with the Grand Allies but by 1850 had passed to John Bowes & Partners. By 1899 the owners were the Seaton Burn Coal Company. The mine became part of Hartley Mains collieries in the 1930s. Brenkley Drift was the last producing element of this long worked site and was latterly the smallest National Coal Board pit in Northumberland. The site of Seaton Burn Colliery is now a business park some later workshops being the only surviving buildings. The 1950s pit head baths which stood on the main road (A1067) were demolished c.1990. The incline route to Brenkley Drift still survives and the sites of the drift mouth and pumping/ventilation shaft to the west of the drift mouth are discernible.

2366

7413

NZ23667413

<< HER 1064 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 80 I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey I. Ayris, 1987, Brenkley Colliery Note to G. Beauchamp; S. Graham, Their Lesson, Our Inspiration, National Union of Mineworkers Northumberland Area; James T. Tuck, 1997, The Colleries of Northumberland, Vol 2, pp 101-112; Next Perspectives APGB DSM Height Data NZ2374 09-AUG-2012; RAF/58/1376 F21 200 09-MAR-1954; RAF/CPE/UK/2352 FP 2026 04-OCT-1947; Next Perspectives APGB Imagery NZ2374 06-MAY-2016