Tyne and Wear HER(10896): Newcastle, Northumberland Street, BHS, wall relief - Details

Newcastle, Northumberland Street, BHS, wall relief

Commemorative Monument

Wall Monument

Structure

1974 by Henry and Joyce Collins, who have work on the Post Office Tower in London. This wall relief (called 'Newcastle Through The Ages') on the north elevation of British Home Stores, is made from ciment-fondu mosaic, paint and stone. It is divided into six panels, each 2m x 1.25m. It shows the themes of Monkchester, Oceanus, Pons Aelius and Geordie and various local engineers, architects, tradesmen, shipwrights, artists and social reformers.

2488

6472

NZ24886472

Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 84; Art On the Riverside, Grainger Town Partnership, Arts Council England, Nexus and Newcastle City Council, Public Art in Newcastle - A Guide (booklet); Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 125-6; Gordon Rutter, 2009, Paranormal Newcastle