Tyne and Wear HER(109): Sunderland, Hasting Hill, interrupted ditch enclosure - Details

Sunderland, Hasting Hill, interrupted ditch enclosure

Enclosure

Ditched Enclosure

Neolithic

Cropmark

The enclosure measures c.100 m x 60 m, and is marked by a single interrupted ditch. In 1980 the ditch was tested in two places. On the west side it was preserved to a width of 2.20 m, and showed up as a compact silty brown soil against the whitish limey natural soil. Its depth was not explored, but the deposits appeared to be well preserved. On the south side the ditch had been severely damaged by ploughing and was barely 1 m wide and only 20 to 30 cm deep. A small amount of animal bone came from just below the modern plough soil. The gradiometer survey showed the main ditch, with gaps, and internal features including a circular ditch. The excavation showed that the enclosure and associated features, which are unique in the north-east, are being steadily destroyed by ploughing. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT.

355

541

NZ355541

<< HER 109 >> Aerial Photograph, N.McCord, 1971, Hasting Hill A/083715/30-32- Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, D.W. Harding, Hasting Hill, 116.1-8, 117.2,4,6-8- Dept. Archaeology Durham Aerial Photograph, Ordnance Survey, 1974, Hasting Hill, 74.195, 074-75 T.G. Newman, 1976, A Crop-Mark Site at Hasting Hill, Tyne and Wear, NZ 355 541 Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, IV, pp. 183-4, pl. IX A.F. Harding, 1980, Hasting Hill, Excavation report R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, no. 2, p. 70, pl. 7 Aerial Photograph, National Monuments Record, 1974, Hasting Hill, 1974.240-244 -Dept. Archaeology Durham A.F. Harding, 1989, Gradiometer Survey of south end of site; Phase Site Investigations, 2014, Hasting Hill and Penshaw Hill - Geophysical Survey; Harding and Biggins, 2012, Hasting Hill Monument Complex, Sunderland - Geophysical Survey