Tyne and Wear HER(110): Sunderland, Hasting Hill, cursus - Details

Sunderland, Hasting Hill, cursus

Cursus

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Cropmark

A rectangular structure, marked by ditches, has been tentatively identified as a cursus, or ceremonial pathway. Its square north end is c. 30 m wide, and close to the south-east side of the Hasting Hill interrupted ditch enclosure. It is aligned roughly north-south, and its parallel sides are visible for a length of some 200 m. In 1980, a little to the south of the interrupted ditch enclosure, the cursus ditch was located and excavated and found to be about 1 m wide and 40 cm deep, with a V-shape of asymmetrical profile and some sizeable stones in the bottom. This is one of a group of features regarded as unique in north-east, but probably being steadily destroyed by ploughing. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT.

355

538

NZ355538

<< HER 110 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1971, Hasting Hill, A/083715/30-32- Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, D.W. Harding, Hasting Hill, 116.1-8, 117.2,4,6-8- Dept. of Archaeology Durham Aerial Photograph, Ordnance Survey 1974, Hasting Hill, 74.195, 074-75 T.G. Newman, 1976, A Crop-Mark Site at Hasting Hill, Tyne and Wear, NZ 355 541 Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, IV, pp. 183-4, pl. IX A.F. Harding, 1980, Hasting Hill, 1980 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, no. 2, p. 70, pl. 7 Aerial Photograph, National Monuments Record, 1974, Hasting Hill 1974.240-244 -Dept.of Archaeology Durham; Phase Site Investigations, 2014, Hasting Hill and Penshaw Hill - Geophysical Survey; Harding and Biggins, 2012, Hasting Hill Monument Complex, Sunderland - Geophysical Survey