Tyne and Wear HER(111): Sunderland, Hasting Hill, circular features - Details

Sunderland, Hasting Hill, circular features

Ring Ditch

Bronze Age

Cropmark

There are a number of circular and sub-circular features visible as cropmarks nearby the Hasting Hill interrupted ditch enclosure and possible cursus, or ceremonial pathway. Some have been described as ring ditches, while other sources have described them as barrows, or burial mounds. One stands out prominantly on aerial photographs outside the south end of the possible cursus. These remains are probably being steadily destroyed by ploughing. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT.

357

538

NZ357538

<< HER 111 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1971, Hasting Hill, A/083715/30-32 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, D.W. Harding, Hasting Hill, 116/1-8, 117/2,4,6-8 -Dept. of Archaeology, Durham Aerial Photograph, Ordnance Survey 1974, Hasting Hill, 74.195, 074-75 A.F. Harding, 1980, Hasting Hill, 1980, Excavation report Pers comm. A.F. Harding, 1984 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, no. 2, p. 70, pl. 7 Aerial Photograph, National Monuments Record, 1974, Hasting Hill, 1974/240-244 -Dept. of Archaeology Durham