Tyne and Wear HER(112): Sunderland, Hasting Hill, Neolithic pottery - Details

Sunderland, Hasting Hill, Neolithic pottery

Container

Vessel

Neolithic

Find

In 1911 Trechmann excavated the Hasting Hill barrow and found, among other things, fragments of two Neolithic pots. The first comprised three sherds of a small, shallow semi-globular bowl, in dark orange fabric with vertical incised lines around the exterior and shallow indentations on the rim. The second, interpreted as 'Peterborough Ware', was a rim sherd in a hard, gritty red fabric, decorated with deeply scored lines on the rim and neck, and with fingernail impressions on the exterior of the rim. The reason for the deposition of this pottery is uncertain, but may have originally accompanied a burial scattered by the insertion of the numerous Bronze Age burials. Alternatively, with the flints and animal bones also in the mound, it could have been derived from an earlier occupation preserved by the construction of the barrow.

3526

5445

NZ35265445

<< HER 112 >> C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 135-156 T.G. Manby, 1973, Neolithic Pottery from Hasting Hill, Co. Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, I, pp. 219-222