Tyne and Wear HER(1207): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon inscribed slab - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon inscribed slab

Jarrow

Funerary Site

Grave Marker

Early Medieval

Find

Inscribed slab in medium-grained yellow sandstone. Unworn, with incomplete Latin inscription in Anglo-Saxon capitals. Roll moulding on the only complete edge. 19.7 cm high x 21.6 cm wide x 9.5 cm deep. Late 7th century-early 8th century, found in December 1782 when taking down the nave walls.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1207 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, 64 M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 293 J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 65, pl. cxvi.3 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church pf St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 201 and fig. G.F. Browne, 1886, On inscriptions at Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, 28-30 and fig. Illustration H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, fig. on 45 E. Okasha, 1971, Hand-list of Anglo-Saxon Non-runic Inscriptions, 86, pl. 62 J. Higgitt, 1979, The dedication inscription at Jarrow and its context, Antiquaries Journal, LIX, 361-2, 363-4, pl. 65A R.J. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon and Viking Antiquities, no. 56 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 112, pl. 95 (514-17) (Jarrow 14)