Tyne and Wear HER(1209): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-slab - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon cross-slab

Jarrow

Cross

Early Medieval

Find

Cross-slab, in two pieces, in coarse-grained massive yellow sandstone. One is 86.4 cm high x 53 cm wide; the other 14 cm high x 58.5 cm wide x 55 cm deep. Together they are part of an incomplete upright slab, originally fashioned in 3 parts from re-used Roman stones. The upper part of the cross is missing; the horizontal arms survive on the side of a Roman inscribed stone. In the lower quadrants of the cross is Latin inscription in seriffed Anglo-Saxon capitals: ((INHO)) // ((CSI.- GVLA // R((- NOVI // TAR((E.- DITVR // MVN((DO- Restored to IN HOC SINGULARI SIGNO VITA REDDITUR MUNDO (In this unique sign life is restored to the world). There are also traces of a Roman inscription.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1209 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, II, 62-4 M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 293-4 and fig. G.F. Browne, 1886, On inscriptions at Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, 27-8 C.C. Hodges, in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon remains, Victoria County History, Durham,I, 234 J.D. Rose, 1911, Notes on the cross-slab at St. Paul's, Jarrow, Antiquities of Sunderland, XII H.H. Howorth, 1914, The great crosses of the seventh century in northern England, Archaeological Journal, LXXI, 47 W. Levinson, 1943, The inscription on the Jarrow cross, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXI, 121-6 E. Okasha, 1971, Hand-list of Anglo-Saxon Non-runic Inscriptions, 86-7, pl. 63 J. Higgitt, 1979, The dedication inscription at Jarrow and its context, Antiquaries Journal, LIX, 360-1, 363-4, pl. 62A R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol.I,Part1,pp.112-13,pls.95(518),96,97(521)(Jarrow 16a-b)