Tyne and Wear HER(1213): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural sculpture - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural sculpture

Jarrow

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Early Medieval

Find

Incomplete architectural sculpture, 28 cm high x 38.8 cm wide, in medium-grained yellow sandstone. Damaged but unworn. Part of a frieze showing a plant scroll inhabited by men and a beast. Dated to the early 8th century and said to have been found in 1865 when the 18th century nave was demolished. Could originally have been part of the same scheme as HER ref. 1212.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1213 >> J. Stuart, 1867, Sculptured Stones of Scotland, II, 65, pl. cxvi.1 J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 209, pl. facing 210 J.F. Hodgson, 1898, The church of St. Andrew, Auckland... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XX, 36 and fig. H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, fig. on 47 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon remains, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 233, pl. facing 224 J.D. Rose, 1909, Jarrow Church and Monastery, 24 W.G. Collingwood, 1927, Northumbrian Crosses of the pre-Norman Age, 78-9, fig. 96 B. Colgrave & T. Romans, 1956, A Guide to St. Paul's Church, Jarrow, and its Monastic Buildings, 29 R.J. Cramp,1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, 10, pl. 9 R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 115, pl. 98 (525) (Jarrow 20)