Tyne and Wear HER(1214): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural panel - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon architectural panel

Jarrow

Structural Component

Panel

Early Medieval

Find

Two fragments, possibly of an architectural panel, in medium-grained red sandstone. One, the head and neck of a bird, is 4 cm high x 5 cm wide x 1 cm deep, the other, a plain curving fragment, is 0.8 cm high x 5 cm wide x 0.7 cm deep. Both are late 7th century to early 8th century and were found together in 1965 during archaeological excavation of a Saxon building.

3388

6520

NZ33886520

<< HER 1214 >> R.J. Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, 3 D.M. Wilson & D.G. Hurst, 1966, Medieval Britain in 1965, Medieval Archaeology, X, 170 R.J.Cramp, 1967, The Monastic Arts of Northumbria, 9, no. 7 Photo, R.J. Cramp, 1969, Excavations at the Saxon monastic sites of Wearmouth and Jarrow... Medieval Archaeology, XIII, pl. 9c R.J.Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Part 1, p. 115, pl. 97 (523) (Jarrow 21a-b)