Tyne and Wear HER(1218): Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon baluster frieze - Details

Jarrow, Anglo-Saxon baluster frieze

Architecture

Architectural Element

Baluster

Early Medieval

Find

Three pieces of baluster frieze, in medium-grained yellow sandstone. One is 31.8 cm high x 54.5 cm wide, the second 31.8 cm high x 41 cm wide, the third 27.3 cm high x 15.2 cm wide. Two are sections of a possible frieze. Dated to the last quarter of the 7th century to the first quarter of the 8th century. Their function is unclear.

3388

6522

NZ33886522

<< HER 1218 >> J.R. Boyle, 1880, On the monastery and church of St. Paul, Jarrow, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 210 and pl. H.E. Savage, 1900, Jarrow church and monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXII, fig. on 47 J.D. Rose, 1909, Jarrow Church and Monastery, 24 G.B. Brown, 1925, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, The Arts in Early England, II, 260-1 E. Gilbert, 1956, The Anglian remains at Jarrow church,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 5, I (for 1951-56), 314 B. Colgrave & T. Romans, 1956, A Guide to St. Paul's Church, Jarrow, and its Monastic Buildings, 27 R.J.Cramp, 1965, Early Northumbrian Sculpture, Jarrow Lecture, 4 H.M. & J. Taylor, 1965, Anglo-Saxon Architecture, 348 R.J. Cramp in D.P. Kirby, 1974, St. Wilfrid at Hexham, 118, pl. 8 C-D R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, (Jarrow 25 a-c, 26) Vol. I, Part 1, pp. 118-19, pls. 101 (540), 102 (547-8)