Tyne and Wear HER(1234): Jarrow medieval village - Details

Jarrow medieval village

Jarrow

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

At the time of Bishop Walcher's grant in the late 11th century Jarrow (Gyrvum) seems to have been a principal vill, with several appendages. It was, however, quite small - in 1345/6 there were 8 named tenants, one being the Master of the cell of Jarrow, paying rent for 9 tofts and 1 cottage. In 1782 there were only two or three small cottages there. The actual site of the village to which the documentary references apply is unknown. Archaeological evidence may be able to assist in this regard. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

33935

65212

NZ3393565212

<< HER 1234 >> T. Arnold, ed. 1882, Symeon of Durham, 1 - Rolls Series The College Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, med Rentals, account rolls etc. - Durham University Special Collections 5 W. Greenwell, 1872, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, lxxxiii, 94, 117, 208, 309 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History...of Durham, II, 590-603 MacKenzie & Ross, Parish of Jarrow