Tyne and Wear HER(1239): Newcastle, Davison Hospital - Details

Newcastle, Davison Hospital

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Documentary Evidence

In 1736 Bourne wrote, "Towards the Bottom of this Field is another Hospital (i.e. in addition to the Holy Jesus Hospital), erected for six poor Widows of Clergymen and Merchants, which was endowed by the Charity of Mrs Anne Davison, widow of Mr Benjamin Davison, Merchant, and erected by the Corporation of Newcastle, Nathaniel Clayton, Esq; Mayor, Thomas Wasse, Esq; Sheriff. Anno. 1725". On his map this hospital is shown on the west side of the foot of Croft Stairs. In 1754 this hospital was rehoused in the new Blackett Davison Hospital. Nothing more is known about the original building.

2529

6412

NZ25296412

<< HER 1239 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, p. 137 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, Vol. I, pp. 355-8 E. Mackenzie, 1827, History of Newcastle, p. 530