Tyne and Wear HER(1244): Denton, cremation - Details

Denton, cremation

Denton

Burial

Cremation

Bronze Age

Find

In 1813 or 1814 three short cists (c. 2' x 1'/1'6"), aligned SW-NE, were found c. a quarter of a mile SW of the Roman Wall near Denton Hall. The NE cist "was quite full of bones, the greatest part of them, from time, reduced to white powder. I found many pieces from a quarter of an inch to an inch in length. The whole were so much decayed, as to render it impossible to ascertain whether they were human or not". This sounds likely to be the remains of a cremation.

1971

6522

NZ19716522

<< HER 1244 >> E. Woodhouse, 1822, An Account of the Opening of an ancient grave near Denton... Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, 101-2 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, 12 T. Wake, 1937, A Bronze Age Burial Cist found near Denton Burn, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VII (for 1935-36), 227 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 15 no. 1