Tyne and Wear HER(1253): Westerhope, polished axe - Details

Westerhope, polished axe

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Polished Axe

Neolithic

Find

A small polished axe was found at Westerhope, and donated to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle. It is described as 80 mm long, 44 mm wide, 20 mm thick, fractured at the butt.

198

667

NZ198667

<< HER 1253 >> H.H. Thomas & R.A. Smith, 1927, Donations to the Museum,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, II (for 1925-26), p. 206 and illus p. 187 G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Curators' Report, 1926,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, III (for 1927-28), p. 10, no. 14 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History,XIII, 14 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1951, Neolithic axe G. Jobey, 1970, An Iron Age Settlement and Homestead at Burradon, Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVIII, 82 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 16 and fig. 3 on p. 18, no. 6