Tyne and Wear HER(1258): Denton, Roman building-stone - Details

Denton, Roman building-stone

Denton

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 9 x 9 inches, found in 1804 probably near Denton Hall. Later (in 1941) recorded in Denton Hall stable. Inscribed: “c(enturia) Iuli / Rufi "The century of Julius Rufus (built this)".

20

65

NZ2065

<< HER 1258 >> M.A. Richardson, 1843, The Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, III, 106 J.C. Bruce, 1867, The Roman Wall, 3rd edition, 116 J.C. Bruce, 1875, Lapidarium Septentrionale, 46 R.G. Collingwood, 1927, Roman Britain in 1927: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, XVII, 218 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones, Northumberland County History, XIII, 561 no. 6 C.E. Stevens, 1948, The Building of Hadrian's Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXVI, 39 n. 6 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1356