Tyne and Wear HER(1264): Denton, Roman building-stone - Details

Denton, Roman building-stone

Denton

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 9.5 x 8 x 2.75 inches, found in 1934 west of Denton Burn on the south edge of the north mound of the Vallum at the level of the Roman surface, opposite turret 7b. Inscribed: c(enturia) Val(eri) / Fl(avi) The century of Valerius Flavus (built this).

1987

6540

NZ19876540

<< HER 1264 >> R.G. Collingwood, 1935, Roman Britain in 1934: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, XXV, 224 G.R.B. Spain, 1935, Donations,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI (for 1933-34), 337 pl. xvi I.A. Richmond & E.B. Birley, 1937, Centurial Stones from the Vallum west of Denton Burn, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 227, 233, fig. 4 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain,1362