Tyne and Wear HER(1266): Denton, Roman building-stone - Details

Denton, Roman building-stone

Denton

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Building-stone, 8 x 8 x 2 inches, found in 1934 on the north berm of the Vallum, at about the Roman ground level, opposite HER ref. 1267 a little west of turret 7b and 587 feet west of HER refs. 1264 and 1265. Inscribed: c(enturia) Pro(culi) "The century of Proculus (built this)".

1970

6547

NZ19706547

<< HER 1266 >> R.G. Collingwood, 1935, Roman Britain in 1934: Inscriptions, Journal Roman studies, XXV, 224 G.R.B. Spain, 1937, Donations, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VII (for 1935-36), 11-12 I.A. Richmond & E.B. Birley, 1937, Centurial Stones from the Vallum west of Denton Burn, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 227-232, fig. 2 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1364