Tyne and Wear HER(12844): Throckley, Newburn Road, Lyric Cinema - Details

Lyric Cinema, Newburn Road, Throckley

Throckley, Newburn Road, Lyric Cinema

Throckley

Cinema

Extant Building

The Hinge circuit built the Lyric to designs by Percy L. Browne. It had a 850 seat auditorium with a dance hall and 7 shops. The Lyric opened on 15 May 1935 and the proceeds were donated to the Newburn and District Nursing Association, Newburn Cottage Homes and other local charities. The cineam at ruched curtains which changed colour from orange to green to red before the show started. The Lyric closed in October 1966 and became a bingo hall. It closed in the mid 1970s when permission was refused to convert it into an amusement arcade.

1582

6675

NZ15826675

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 97-98; George Walton, 1994, Bygone Throckley; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 133-134, 136, 151, 159