Tyne and Wear HER(12851): Fenham, Westgate Road, Plaza Cinema - Details

Plaza Cinema, Westgate Road/Gowland Ave, Fenham

Fenham, Westgate Road, Plaza Cinema

Fenham

Cinema

Extant Building

Opened on 6 February 1928. Built by H.T. and W.A. Smelt to compliment the adjoining housing estate. The architect was S.J. Stephenson. The auditorium could hold 1256 people. There was an 18 feet deep stage with a music room and six dressing rooms underneath. There was an orchestra and a Blackett and Howden organ. Two small shops were included on the frontage to Westgate Road. The décor was in gold and cream. The Plaza was opened by the Sheriff of Newcastle. British Acoustic sound was installed in 1930. The Plaza was taken over by W.J. Clavering in March 1954. It closed on 31 December 1960. Plans to convert it into a supermarket in 1963 were refused. In August 1964 it became a bingo hall. More recently it has been a public house.

2224

6464

NZ22246464

Frank Manders, 1991, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 133-134; Newcastle Libraries, 1988, Bygone Fenham; Frank Manders, 2005, Cinemas of Newcastle, pages 62-63, 95, 152, 154, 160