Tyne and Wear HER(130): Tynemouth, Medieval cemetery - Details

Tynemouth, Medieval cemetery

Cemetery

Inhumation Cemetery

Find

Human bones were found under Front Street, Tynemouth, on a number of occasions, notably in 1852, 1951, 1974 and 1976 during the laying of water mains or building operations. The bones have been discovered "within a short distance of the castle gates"; on the north side of the street; and most recently 1 to 2 feet below the pavement on the south side, in front of nos. 54 - 60. Radiocarbon analysis of a sample from the 1976 finds produced a radiocarbon date of c.1170 A.D.

370

694

NZ370694

<< HER 130 >> Newcastle Courant, 1852 - 02-Apr The Journal, 1974, 31-Jan B. Harbottle, 1978, An Early Cemetery at Tynemouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, VI, article X 1952, Pathologist's report, Bones found during excavations at Tynemouth 1951