Tyne and Wear HER(133): Tynemouth Castle - Details

Tynemouth Castle and Gate, Northumberland

Tynemouth Castle

Castle

Ruined Building

The medieval castle was of two phases: first, as a result of the 1296 licence to crenellate, the priory built an enclosing curtain and tower, fragments of which survive on the north side, and a 30 yard piece to full height to the south-west. Second, in the late 14th century (c.1390) Prior John Whethamstede built the gatehouse, presumably as a replacement. It consists of an oblong tower of three storeys (passage and guardrooms, great hall and great chamber), with a three storey block, including a kitchen, attached to its south-east corner, and a barbican in front. It has been assumed that there was once a ditch in front of the gatehouse beneath the barbican. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

372

694

NZ372694

<< HER 133 >> R. Waters & J. Fittler in J. Brand, 1789, Newcastle upon Tyne II, opp. p. 65 E. Mackenzie, 1825, Northumberland, II, opp. p. 43 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Tynemouth Castle, Northumberland County History, VIII, pp. 150-157 W.H. Knowles, 1910, The Priory Church of St. Mary and St. Oswin, Tynemouth, Northumberland, Archaeological Journal, LXVII, pp. 32-50 R.N. Hadcock, 1986, Tynemouth Priory and Castle