Tyne and Wear HER(134): Tynemouth Castle, post-medieval fortifications - Details

Tynemouth Castle, post-medieval fortifications

Fortification

Gun Emplacement

Demolished Building

Tynemouth Castle continued in use as a military site after the Dissolution into modern times. The medieval buildings of the outer court were still used, though slowly disappearing, into the 18th century. The two principal phases and buildings in the post-medieval period were: first, 16th century reinforcement of the medieval castle walls, with provision of artillery platforms on stone-revetted earthworks (replacing the gatehouse walls) and gunports inserted the walls at various points. These features largely survive. Second, Col. Villiers, Governor, built a house between c.1672-76 which was later used as a military hospital, a lighthouse (1665), and possibly as barracks. These buildings seem to have been demolished at the end of the 19th century. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

373

694

NZ373694

<< HER 134 >> F. Grose, Antiquities of England and Wales H.A. Adamson, 1892, Tynemouth Castle: the eve of the Commonwealth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XV, 218-24 H.A. Adamson, 1896, Tynemouth Castle after the Dissolution of the Monastery, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 61-82. H.A. Adamson & S.S. Carr, 1899, Tynemouth Lighthouse and the Governor's House,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII, 124 H.A. Adamson, 1899, The Villiers Family as Governors of Tynemouth Castle... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XX, 15-26 S.S. Carr, 1901, Tynemouth Lighthouse, Tynemouth Castle Yard,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, IX, 5, 10-11, 169 H.A. Adamson, 1902, Tynemouth,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, X, opp. 274, 284-90 F.W. Dendy, 1903, Extracts from the Privy Seal Dockets relating...to the North... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXIV, 213-14 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Tynemouth Castle, Northumberland County History, VIII, 157-203 G. Jobey, 1967, Excavation at Tynemouth Priory and Castle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLV, 64-66 H.M. Colvin, et al. 1982, The History of the King's Works IV, 1485-1660 (Part II), 685-6 G. Fairclough, 1983, Tynemouth Priory and Castle: Excavation in the Outer Court 1980, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XI, 124-6 R.N. Hadcock, 1986, Tynemouth Priory and Castle, 26-27 E. Mackenzie, 1825, Northumberland 94209, Vol. II, 433-39 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1937 ...Deeds etc. relating to Tynemouth Lighthouse.., 4, VII, 35-38; GSB Prospection Ltd. 2008, Tynemouth Priory and Castle - Geophysical Survey