Tyne and Wear HER(1372): Newcastle, White Friar Tower, cist - Details

Newcastle, White Friar Tower, cist

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

In 1844, when G.B. Richardson published the discovery of some Roman finds near the White Friar tower, he included the following note: "...about two years and a half ago (i.e. c.mid 1841) there was found, at a short distance from the (town) wall on the inside, a British urn, in a coffin-shaped chamber, a few inches below the present surface...". His failure to comment on the presence of bones perhaps suggests the cist enclosed a cremation. The pot has not survived and so cannot be precisely identified.

2485

6368

NZ24856368

<< HER 1372 >> G.B. Richardson, 1844 ...Discovery of some Roman Relics in the Western Suburbs of Pons Aelii, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, III, p. 149 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Prehistoric Period, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 12 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 38 no. 3